Plants and Health

Argan oil: properties and health benefits


Tree iconic in the regions of Souss and Tindouf (southwest of Morocco and Algeria), the argan tree has always aroused the interest of botanists.

Belonging to the family of Sapotaceae, the argan tree whose fruit is called "argan", grows in regions at rainfall variable. From temperate to sub-humid zones to cool semi-arid ones, argan does not require much water, withstands high temperatures (50 ° C) and easily adapts to all types of soils, except those with sands. mobile.

Real asset ecological, argan is also for its nutritional properties, cosmetics and medicinal.

Argan: history and traditions

The history of argan dates back toTertiary era. Xero-thermophilic species, this plant endemic to Morocco whose scientific name is "Argania Spinosa", would probably exist when the Moroccan coast and the Canary Islands were one.
Later, argan groves would have extended on the Mediterranean coast and other bordering territories, until the doors of the desert of Sahara.

To light their lanterns, the phoenicians would have been the first to use the oil extracted from argan. Later it was the turn of Berbers to use it for purposes culinary, cosmetics and even - as a sign of hospitality - accompanied by tea and honey.

Considered to be mythical and sacred, the argan tree is both a "gift from God" - because venerated by the Berbers for its medicinal properties - and "Satan" when he is a source of conflicts of use.

About the argan tree

Endemic Moroccan tree also called "argan", "ironwood" or "argan", the argan can reach a height of 8 to 10 meters. It is characterized by:

  • thorny branches,
  • a round and broad crown,
  • dark green leaves with resistant petioles that can live up to 200 years,
  • a relatively short, twisted, gnarled trunk with very hard wood,
  • greenish-yellow or white flowers,
  • fleshy, oval yellow-brown fruits (when ripe), containing a very hard nut; itself housing 2 to 3 "almonds".

However, it is the virtues of the oil extracted from the fruits of the argan that make its reputation.

Argan oil: properties and therapeutic benefits

From the cold press of "almonds", theArgan Oil is described as "green gold" by the Berbers for its biological virtues, pharmacological, dietetics and cosmetics.

Also called "argan oil", this extract of the fruit of the argan tree with a taste of almond and hazelnut is precious in culinary arts. Very nutritious, this dark-colored oil (roasted), enhances the flavor and flavor the dishes.

In addition, the vitamins (A, C, E), the nutritional compounds and chemical that this "oil with 100 virtues "Contains, make it a food for antioxidant properties and anti-carcinogenic unmatched.

The polyphenols, schottenol and carotenes it contains, prevent the risks of cardiovascular illnesses (arterial hypertension ...), the development of certain cancers (specifically prostate cancer), and reduce the bad cholesterol.

By its content Fatty acids (omega 6, omega 9), the oil from the "tree of women" has cosmetic virtues which the Berbers have been able to take advantage of - for millennia - to protect their hair and skin from the sun, strong winds and other external aggressions.

Very nourishing, anti-aging properties have been recognized to activate cell regeneration and treat skin problems (dry skin, acne, chapped skin, chickenpox, eczema).
Pure or mixed with a cream, cosmetic argan oil whose actions are soothing, and healing, is applied to the skin (to calm burns or irritations), nails (brittle, split or soft), and even damaged hair.

True cut-hunger, argan oil consumed in the morning is indicated in cases ofobesity.

Good to know about argan oil

Cosmetic argan oil is clear and odorless.

The tree, on the other hand, promotes desertification. Its nourishing seeds and its shade ensure a ecological balance for the wildlife and the flora of the region.

Video: Amazing Health Benefits of Argan Oil (October 2020).